Accident Summary Nr: 14418446 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14418446 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 08/28/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10663372008/29/199147890Springfield Railway Services

Abstract: A 28-year-old employee was working in a railcar, on deck A, making preparations to start a welding assignment. A coworker in the plant, who was sitting in the tool crib during lunch break, noticed the welder leaning over, walking from west to east in the railcar with his gloves on like he was sweeping dust from the area where he was going to weld. The next time the coworker saw the welder, he was leaning over on his right side, with his back towards the coworker, next to the Miller wire feed unit. The welder rolled over on his back. As he was falling, his hands went over his head as if he were asking the coworker to come to him. The coworker went over to him and found him gasping for air, with his mouth open and his face blue. The coworker went to get help. Several coworkers responded to the accident scene, and some of them administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation until emergency medical services arrived. The employee was transported to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The pathology report stated the cause of death as probable electrocution, and the death certification attributed it to probable acute cardiac arrhythmia.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, CPR, ELECTROCUTED, WELDER, WELDING, WELDING CABLE, WELDING ELECTRODE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106633720 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported