Accident Summary Nr: 14418438 - Employee killed when pinned by falling sheet metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106634223 | 09/25/1991 | 3556 | 0 | Paul Mueller Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on September 23, 1991, Employee #1 was preparing to place a 12 ft 6 in. by 12 ft 6 in. by 1/4 in. sheet of metal into a frame that was lying on the floor. To move the sheet, Employee #1 used a 10 ton overhead crane with a hook attached to the clamp that secured the metal sheet. As Employee #1 held the crane's control box, he landed the sheet, and with the help of a coworker, he positioned the sheet to lower it. In doing so, he let go of the control box and it swung to the center of the sheet. When the employee went under the load to retrieve the box, the clamp failed and the sheet metal fell and pinned him as he tried to escape. The employee's colon was severed and he suffered blood loss. He died later in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106634223 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |