Accident Summary Nr: 14418420 - Employee killed when arm is caught in baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106634207 | 09/24/1991 | 2515 | 0 | Leggett & Platt, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:41 a.m. on September 25, 1991, Employee #1 was placing a scrap wire mattress into a baling machine. For some reason, he went to the rear of the machine while it was running. His left arm became entangled between the spindle and the roller and was severed. When a coworker came into the area, the machine was still running and the employee's arm was on the floor. A coroner pronounced Employee #1 dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106634207 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |