Accident Summary Nr: 14418420 - Employee killed when arm is caught in baler

Accident Summary Nr: 14418420 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 09/25/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10663420709/24/199125150Leggett & Platt, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:41 a.m. on September 25, 1991, Employee #1 was placing a scrap wire mattress into a baling machine. For some reason, he went to the rear of the machine while it was running. His left arm became entangled between the spindle and the roller and was severed. When a coworker came into the area, the machine was still running and the employee's arm was on the floor. A coroner pronounced Employee #1 dead at the scene.

Keywords: SEVERED, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, BALER, ARM, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106634207 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported