Accident Summary Nr: 14418412 - Employee killed, another burned during welding explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106632706 | 09/19/1991 | 7692 | 0 | Certified Welders & Robotics & Machining Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was hired to replace the pop off valves on tanks. Employee #2 gave Employee #1 a diagram showing where the holes were to be cut. Employee #1 was using a cutting torch while atop a fuel tank, which contained 224 gallons of #2 diesel fuel. As Employee #2, who was watching the operation, started to walk away, he heard the torch pop, followed by an explosion. A fire ensued. Employee #1 was killed instantly. Employee #2 was burned on 60 percent of his body. The cause of the accident: Employee #1 was using an open flame too close to flammable or combustible vapors. He was using a portable Trailblazer 44D diesel welder mounted to a trailer, attached to a pickup truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106632706 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106632706 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |