Accident Summary Nr: 14418404 - Employee killed when struck by paint drum lid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106633902 | 08/07/1991 | 3369 | 0 | Jefferson City Manufacturing Company Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 5, 1981, Employee #1 was adjusting the pressure on a spray gun. When he turned to walk away, the pressurized metal drum exploded, sending the top of the drum into the air. It struck Employee #1 on the back of the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106633902 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |