Accident Summary Nr: 144184.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when cleaning energized kettle

Accident Summary Nr: 144184.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568405.01509/07/2021311812Bakemark Usa Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on September 4, 2021, an employee working as a machinist for a commercial bakery was cleaning the Line 3 kettle pump. The employee had his left hand inside the energized pump when it was struck by a moving part. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputated middle fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bakery, Cleaning, Energized, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machinist, Maintenance, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Moving Object, Partial Amputation, Pump, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1568405.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Machinists