Accident Summary Nr: 14418347 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC ROOTER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100921964 | 10/11/1989 | 7699 | 0 | Roto-Rooter |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF A DRAIN CLEANING FIRM WAS USING A ROTO-ROOTER TO UNCLOG A DRAIN. HIS BODY WAS DISCOVERED LATER--HE HAD APPARENTLY DIED OF SUFFOCATION FROM VOMIT SETTLING IN HIS LUNGS. HOWEVER, ANOTHER FACTOR WAS INVOLVED. THE ROTO-ROOTER HE WAS USING WAS TESTED BY AN ELECTRICAL TESTING FIRM. THE POWER SUPPLY CORD FOR THE ROOTER WAS OF THE TWO-CONDUCTOR TYPE, WITHOUT AN EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR. THE ROOTER WAS FOUND TO HAVE A BARE WIRE TOUCHING A POINT NEAR ITS MOTOR, ENERGIZING THE FRAME OF THE ROOTER. THE CORONER DETERMINED THE CAUSE OF DEATH TO BE SUFFOCATION INDUCED BY ELECTRIC SHOCK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100921964 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |