Accident Summary Nr: 14418313 - TWO EMPLOYEES KILLED IN CHEMICAL PLANT EXPLOSION

Accident Summary Nr: 14418313 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 08/18/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10092191508/21/198928920Atlas Powder Company

Abstract: A PLANT WAS MAKING PENTOLITE, A CLASS OF EXPLOSIVE PRIMER. WORKERS WERE MIXING TNT AND PETN IN TWO KETTLES THAT WERE HEATED TO ABOUT 212 DEGREES BY HOT WATER AND STEAM. THE FLOW OF HOT WATER SLOWED DUE TO A PUMP MALFUNCTION, SOLIDIFYING THE TNT-PETN MIXTURE IN A PIPE BENEATH ONE KETTLE. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 TRIED TO REMOVE THE BLOCKAGE WITH THE PIPE IN PLACE USING HOT WATER. THIS DID NOT WORK, SO THE PIPE CONTAINING THE SOLID MIX WAS REMOVED AND PLACED ON THE FLOOR. ONE EMPLOYEE TRIED TO PRY THE STOPPAGE LOOSE USING A SCREW DRIVER AND A RAWHIDE MALLET. THIS CAUSED THE SHOCK-SENSITIVE TNT-PETN MIXTURE TO EXPLODE. THE EXPLOSION KILLED TWO EMPLOYEES AND INJURED TWO OTHERS.

Keywords: EXPLOSIVES, EXPLOSIVE MIXING, WORK RULES, CLOGGED, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100921915 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 100921915 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
3 100921915 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 100921915 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported