Accident Summary Nr: 144183.015 - Employee sustains head and back injuries after fall from ele
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1581024.015 | 03/02/2022 | 442110 | Darvin Furniture And Appliance Of Orland Park, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on February 25, 2022, an employee, a forklift operator, was working in the warehouse, putting away freight. When the employee was not seen for approximately 50 minutes, a supervisor searched on foot for the employee and observed the employee's lift truck in aisle 39. After repeated calls to the employee went unanswered, the supervisor sent a coworker to the aisle with instructions to use a lift truck to see what the employee was doing. When the coworker approached the aisle, the employee was on the ground and had apparently fallen approximately 20 feet to the concrete floor. The employee sustained a head and back injury, and was a transported to a local hospital for treatment. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1581024.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |