Accident Summary Nr: 144182.015 - Employee falls from tipped mobile scaffold and incurs multip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1580769.015 | 03/02/2022 | 238120 | A & D Welding Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 17, 2022, Employee #1 was working from a mobile scaffolding installing metal braces on steel girders and joists. The mobile scaffold was fully extended to 40 feet. Employee #1 operated the scaffold to move it from location to location. As Employee #1 moved the scaffold, a 4 by 4 was encountered blocking the line of travel. Employee #1 attempted to drive around the 4 by 4 but the right tire of the scaffold rolled over it, causing the scaffold to tilt and fall over to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for fractures, broken ribs, and a bruised lung.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1580769.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |