Accident Summary Nr: 144182.015 - Employee falls from tipped mobile scaffold and incurs multip

Accident Summary Nr: 144182.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 02/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580769.01503/02/2022238120A & D Welding Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 17, 2022, Employee #1 was working from a mobile scaffolding installing metal braces on steel girders and joists. The mobile scaffold was fully extended to 40 feet. Employee #1 operated the scaffold to move it from location to location. As Employee #1 moved the scaffold, a 4 by 4 was encountered blocking the line of travel. Employee #1 attempted to drive around the 4 by 4 but the right tire of the scaffold rolled over it, causing the scaffold to tilt and fall over to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for fractures, broken ribs, and a bruised lung.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Concrete Floor, Contusion, Driving, Fall, Fracture, Girder, Hospital, Joist, Lung, Mobile Scaffold, Rib, Steel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1580769.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 40 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: