Accident Summary Nr: 144181.015 - Employee suffers injury when arm caught in conveyor belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1581027.015 | 02/28/2022 | 561320 | Primeskill Staffing |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on February 4, 2022, an employee, a forklift operator, went down into the tunnel to pick up lemons that had fallen under the conveyor. The employee picked up 2 lemons on the lower conveyor belt, as he picked up the third lemon the belt started to move, catching his sleeve and pulling his right arm into the conveyor. The employee pulled the emergency stop switch and pulled his arm out of the conveyor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a compartment syndrome injury to his right arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1581027.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |