Accident: 144181.015 - Employee Suffers Injury When Arm Caught In Conveyor Belt
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1581027.015 | 02/28/2022 | Primeskill Staffing |
At 7:15 a.m. on February 4, 2022, an employee, a forklift operator, went down i nto the tunnel to pick up lemons that had fallen under the conveyor. The employ ee picked up 2 lemons on the lower conveyor belt, as he picked up the third lemo n the belt started to move, catching his sleeve and pulling his right arm into t he conveyor. The employee pulled the emergency stop switch and pulled his arm ou t of the conveyor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a compartment syndrome injury to his right arm.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1581027.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |