Accident Summary Nr: 14417992 - Employee killed when pinned under forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116004151 | 11/08/1996 | 4231 | 0 | Overnite Transportation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were trying to tow a forklift from the grassy area of a terminal yard onto the pavement. Employee #1 hooked one end of a chain to the overhead guard post on the forklift and the other end to a semi-trailer. When the coworker began to pull the forklift with the semi-trailer, it tipped over on its side, pinning Employee #1 between the overhead guard and the pavement. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116004151 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |