Accident Summary Nr: 144177.015 - Employee fractures collar bone when struck by pallet on rais
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1580990.015 | 03/02/2022 | 324191 | Amalie Oil |
Abstract: At 09:30 a.m. on February 22, 2022, an employee got off a forklift with a load held atop the lifted forks. The employee was waiting for the upper mezzanine gate to open. The load atop the forks fell and while the employee attempted to jump out of the way; but the load still struck the employee. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for a fractured collar bone.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1580990.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury |