Accident Summary Nr: 144177.015 - Employee fractures collar bone when struck by pallet on rais

Accident Summary Nr: 144177.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/22/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580990.01503/02/2022324191Amalie Oil

Abstract: At 09:30 a.m. on February 22, 2022, an employee got off a forklift with a load held atop the lifted forks. The employee was waiting for the upper mezzanine gate to open. The load atop the forks fell and while the employee attempted to jump out of the way; but the load still struck the employee. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for a fractured collar bone.

Keywords: Abrasion, Broken Bone, Collarbone, Contusion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Gate, Jump, Loading, Lubricating, Lubricating Fluid, Pallet, Petroleum Naphtha, Petroleum-based solids, Shoulder, Shoulder Bone, Struck By, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1580990.015 37 M Hospitalized injury