Accident: 144176.015 - Sparks From Plasma Cutter Set Employee'S Clothing On Fire
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1580983.015 | 03/01/2022 | Scranton Manufacturing Company Inc. |
At 11:30 a.m. on February 24, 2022, an employee was working as a welder and cutt er for a firm that manufactured motor vehicle bodies. He was operating a handhel d plasma cutter to cut an opening on a metal tube that was 0.25 inches (6.4 mill imeters) thick. He was wearing a welding coat. He had pulled the clothing away f rom his body. Sparks entered a gap in the protective clothing. The gap allowed a ir to circulate around the sparks. The cotton shirt he was wearing underneath th e welding coat caught on fire. He suffered second- and third-degree burns to his abdomen and chest. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1580983.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |