Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144176.015 - Sparks From Plasma Cutter Set Employee'S Clothing On Fire

Accident: 144176.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/24/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1580983.01503/01/2022Scranton Manufacturing Company Inc.

At 11:30 a.m. on February 24, 2022, an employee was working as a welder and cutt er for a firm that manufactured motor vehicle bodies. He was operating a handhel d plasma cutter to cut an opening on a metal tube that was 0.25 inches (6.4 mill imeters) thick. He was wearing a welding coat. He had pulled the clothing away f rom his body. Sparks entered a gap in the protective clothing. The gap allowed a ir to circulate around the sparks. The cotton shirt he was wearing underneath th e welding coat caught on fire. He suffered second- and third-degree burns to his abdomen and chest. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: abdomen, burn, chest, clothing, cutting, fire, ppe, plasma, protective clothing, spark, welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1580983.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters