Accident Summary Nr: 144175.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by rail during unloading

Accident Summary Nr: 144175.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 02/15/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580980.01503/02/2022221118G & L Corporation

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 24th, 2022, Employee #1, employed by an electric company, was removing rail from a transformer. When the transformer reversed, the rail fell from it and struck Employee #1 in the leg. The employee fractured his leg and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Forklift, Fracture, Leg, Rail, Struck By, Trailer, Transformer, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1580980.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker