Accident Summary Nr: 14417356 - Employee killed when pinned under forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116003211 | 04/16/1996 | 5211 | 0 | Payless Cashways |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving an empty forklift truck in a lumberyard. When he turned a corner sharply, the forklift tipped over and struck a 3 ft pillar that had been erected to protect a fire hydrant from vehicular traffic. Employee #1 was found pinned under the forklift; he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116003211 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |