Accident Summary Nr: 144173.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by metal

Accident Summary Nr: 144173.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 02/26/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580982.01503/02/2022424510Prairie Creek Grain Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 26, 2022, an employee was in the process of removing storm-damaged twisted metal previously used to convey material. The employee used an acetylene torch to release the twisted metal. The employee suffered multiple injuries (small brain bleed, laceration, bruising, contusions), which required hospitalization after the metal cut with the torch sprung unexpectedly and struck the employee. The employee was transferred to Riverside Medical Center in Kankakee, IL and further transferred to Advocate Christ Medical Center in Oak Lawn, IL, where the employee was admitted and treated. The employee was released from the hospital the following day on February 27, 2022.

Keywords: Acetylene Torch, Brain Bleed, Contusion, Laceration, Metal, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1580982.015 70 M Hospitalized injury