Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144172.015 - Employee Sustains Degloving Of Toe After Caught Between Fork

Accident: 144172.015 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 02/09/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1580979.01503/02/2022Pacific Manufacturing Tennessee, Inc.

At approximately 2:45 p.m. on February 9, 2022, an employee placed parts contain ers in a row located on aisle D7 using a stand-up forklift. The standup forklift operator was backing out of aisle D7. While doing so, his left foot was not po sitioned inside the containment area of the lift, and the operator allowed the l ift to become too close to the feed racking on the opposite side of the aisle. The employee's foot was injured when it was caught between the forklift and the feed rack. The employee sustained a degloving of the left middle toe, which r esulted in a surgical amputation. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, backing up, caught between, degloving, forklift, stand-up forklift, struck by, toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1580979.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators