Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144171.015 - Employee'S Fingers Are Amputated And Fractured When Caught B

Accident: 144171.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/23/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1580884.01503/01/2022Cargill

At 1:30 p.m. on February 23, 2022, an employee was working for a firm that provi ded farm management services. He and two coworkers were replacing a worn drive b elt on a blower at a SoyPass installation. The belt was a Tuthill model number 5 VX900 PD blower drive belt. First, the workers locked out the electrical power s ource to the machine. Then, the employee's two coworkers removed the guard from the belt and drive. The two coworkers were placing the guard to the side, when t he employee saw that the belt was moving in reverse from air pushing against the blower fan. When he attempted to grab the belt to stop it, his fingers became c aught between the belt and the pulley. The tip of the thumb on his right hand wa s amputated, and his right hand middle finger was fractured. He was hospitalized .

Keywords: amputated, amputation, belt, caught between, caught in, fan, fan belt, finger, fingertip, fracture, lockout, maintenance, nip point, pulley, thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1580884.015 42 M Hospitalized injury