Accident Summary Nr: 144170.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 144170.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 08/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1571292.01501/05/2022922120Lyon County Sheriff'S Office

Abstract: An employee (Deputy Sheriff) had assisted coworkers with a Coroner call. The employee had entered a home of a person who died due to COVID-19 without wearing any personal protective equipment including respiratory protection. The employee contracted COVID-19. At 5:00 a.m. on August 12, 2021, the employee died due to complications from COVID-19.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1571292.015 49 M Fatality Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers