Accident Summary Nr: 144168.015 - Employee Suffers Multiple Injuries In Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 144168.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 01/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573792.01501/20/2022238130Brooks Construction & Home Maintenance Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 14, 2022, an employee was performing carpentry and framing work on the fourth floor of a new residential building under construction. For an unknown reason, the employee fell 40 to 44 feet 6 inches from the structure. The employee sustained broken ribs, fractured vertebrae, and a brain injury in the fall, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Brain, Carpenter, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Framing, Residential Construction, Rib, Traumatic, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   4

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1573792.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: