Accident Summary Nr: 144166.015 - Employee's foot is crushed between turbocharger and marine g

Accident Summary Nr: 144166.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/02/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580949.01503/01/2022336611Ventura Harbor Boatyard, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on February 2, 2022, an employee and his coworker were hoisting a 4200 pound Marine engine in the engine room of a boat while drydocked. The employee and coworker were using a 1 1/2 ton capacity and a 1 3/4 ton capacity Ingersoll Rand rear lever chain hoist the engine into position to connect the engine to vessel marine gear. The employee was positioned on top of a gearbox and was operating the hoist. The employee started to lower the marine engine, and the engine dropped onto the engine bed which caused a protruding turbocharger to move. The employee's right foot was crushed between the turbocharger and the marine gear, and he sustained a right foot crush injury that resulted in 5 toe amputations, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Boat, Crushed, Engine, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Struck By, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1580949.015 60 M Hospitalized injury