Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144165.015 - Employee Amputates Finger With Trimming Blade

Accident: 144165.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 02/28/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1580945.01503/01/2022Allen Edmonds Shoe Corporation

At 7:15 a.m. on February 28, 2022, an employee was trimming leather from shoe bo ttoms. The employee's pinky finger got caught in the trimming blade and was ampu tated. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, blade, caught in, finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1580945.015 30 F Hospitalized injury