Accident Summary Nr: 14416424 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN BURIED IN GRAIN ELEVATOR BIN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301008272 | 02/04/1997 | 5153 | 0 | Farmers Co-Op Elevator & Mercantile Association |
Abstract: A 500,000-bushel grain elevator that was staffed by a single employee had problems with milo flowing in one of its bins. The lone employee, a branch manager, called for a second person to help him free the grain. An elevator operator who had frequently worked at that elevator arrived to help. The manager measured the grain to be 34 meters (111 feet) from the top of the bin. From this measurement, he estimated the depth of the grain to be 1 meter (3 feet). The manager decided to use sewer tape to try to free the grain. The operator donned a safety belt and rope, which was tied to a pulley system located on the bin just outside the manhole entry. However, the rope was not drawn tight, and there was too much slack in it. While the operator was in the bin, the manager went to the boot to run the sewer tape up through the chute and hopper. When the manager returned to the floor level, he discovered that the operator had been covered by the grain. The manager then tried to pull the injured employee out but failed. The manager then called for emergency medical services and returned to the bin. He tried to rescue the injured employee with a shovel but was again unsuccessful. Emergency medical services arrived and, 4 hours later, freed the injured employee from the bin. According to rescue personnel, there was about 3 meters (10 feet) of grain at the unsloped portion of the bin where the injured employee was found. The grain was apparently deeper there than it was near the edge of the bin. The employee, who had been buried under about 2.1 meters (7 feet) of grain, was pronounced dead at the scene. He had suffocated. The employees failed to follow entry permit procedures for the entry, and the employer's training of the employees in confined space entry procedures was inadequate.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301008272 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |