Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14416390 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Bucket Elevator

Accident: 14416390 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 06/10/1996
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10658699306/11/19961796Mid-America Millwright Service, Inc.

At approximately 5:00 p.m. on June 10, 1996, Employee #1, a millwright, was in the east leg boot pit preparing to adjust the pulley and bucket belt when the leg bucket belt was energized by electrical contractors. Employee #1's lanyard became caught by an ear on the pulley. He was pulled, waist first, into the pinch point between the pulley and the bucket belt and was crushed by the bucket elevator. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: work rules, caught by, construction, lockout, crushed, millwright, nip point, pulley, bucket elevator, communication

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 106586993 Fatality Other Occupation not reported