Accident: 14416390 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Bucket Elevator
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
106586993 | 06/11/1996 | 1796 | Mid-America Millwright Service, Inc. |
At approximately 5:00 p.m. on June 10, 1996, Employee #1, a millwright, was in the east leg boot pit preparing to adjust the pulley and bucket belt when the leg bucket belt was energized by electrical contractors. Employee #1's lanyard became caught by an ear on the pulley. He was pulled, waist first, into the pinch point between the pulley and the bucket belt and was crushed by the bucket elevator. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106586993 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |