Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 144163.015 - Employee Amputates Four Toes While Assisting In Troubleshoot

Accident Summary Nr: 144163.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 02/24/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1580940.01502/07/2022322212Hp Cadwallader Inc

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on February 24, 2022, an employee was assisting in troubleshooting a machine. The employee stepped on a belt where the guard had been removed. The moving belt pulled him into the creaser, resulting in the amputation of four to es. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, belt, machine guarding, pinched, toe, troubleshooting, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1580940.015 27 M Hospitalized injury