Accident Summary Nr: 14416291 - Employee killed when struck by counterweight

Accident Summary Nr: 14416291 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 03/19/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10663056903/20/199213890Fairchild Exploration, Inc.

Abstract: As Employee #1 conducted his daily check of a natural gas pumping rig, he was struck by a counterweight. He was found decapitated with his torso under the counterweight; the machine was still operating. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, COUNTERBALANCE, CONSTRUCTION, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, DECAPITATED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106630569 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported