Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14416283 - Employee Killed When Struck By Earthmoving Equipment

Accident: 14416283 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 02/20/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10662424002/21/19924953Herzog Waste Management, Inc.

Employee #1 was directing commercial traffic to the appropriate tipping areas of a city-owned, privately-contracted landfill operation. Employee #1 was struck by a Komatsu 155A bulldozer, equipment #5112. He suffered severe crushing injuries over his entire body, including the head, and was killed. The bulldozer was determined to have an inoperable back-up alarm. The operator had an obstructed view and there was no one present to signal when it was safe to operate in reverse.

Keywords: back-up alarm, obstructed view, work rules, crushed, struck by, bulldozer, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 106624240 Fatality Other Occupation not reported