Accident Summary Nr: 14416234 - Employee killed when house falls on him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106621329 | 07/13/1992 | 1521 | 0 | Miller Construction |
Abstract: Helping to build a basement under an existing house, Employee #1 was using a basement screw jack from underneath the house to lift it so he could remove a hydraulic jack that was in the southwest footing. The house moved in a northerly direction and then fell straight down after the pipe supports fell out from under it. There were three persons under the house at the time it fell, and all made it out except Employee #1, who was killed when the house fell on him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106621329 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |