Accident Summary Nr: 14416218 - Employee dies after falling from platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113819916 | 11/05/1992 | 3443 | 0 | Taylor Forge Engineered Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on November 3, 1992, Employee #1 was operating an automatic welder from a 13 ft 3 in. welding platform. He was welding a piece of material called an "elbow." There are two sets of controls on the platform. One set operates the automatic welder, the second set operates the positioner, which moves the piece of material that is being welded. The second set of controls is located on the platform floor to the left of the operator. When Employee #1 went to reach for the second set of controls, he lost his balance and fell head first off the platform. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and placed on life support. At approximately 5:00 a.m. on November 4, 1992, he was taken off life support. There was no fall protection, or a guardrailing, or its equivalent provided. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113819916 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |