Accident Summary Nr: 14416200 - Employee killed in explosion fire

Accident Summary Nr: 14416200 -- Report ID: 0729710 -- Event Date: 09/22/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11382425409/22/199528990Prosoco Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting 55 gallon drums with an electric cutting tool when the vapors exploded, setting him on fire. He died of his burns.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, EXPLOSION, ELEC PORT TOOL--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113824254 Fatality Foreign Body Ineye Occupation not reported