Accident Summary Nr: 144162.015 - Employee burns face, back, and head when struck by high pres

Accident Summary Nr: 144162.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 09/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555718.01510/01/2021311942California Custom Fruits And Flavors, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:12 p.m. on September 7, 2021, an employee working as a sanitation worker for a fruit and flavor ingredients manufacturer sanitation worker was "boiling out" a closed steam kettle as part of the cleaning process. When the temperature within the kettle exceeded the recommended temperature for cleaning, the employee loosened the screws to the kettle lid attempting to lower the temperature by relieving the pressure inside. The pressure forced the lid open exposing the employee to hot steam. A coworker, the employee's supervisor, who was working in his office on the first floor of the production facility immediately came to the employee's aid. The coworker drove the employee to the occupational medicine clinic but were denied care due to the extent of the injury. The coworker then drove the employee to the hospital emergency room. The hospital transferred the employee to a university hospital burn unit that same evening. The employee was hospitalized to treat second and third degree burns to his face, back and head.

Keywords: Back, Burn, Cleaning, Face, Food processing, Head, Heat, High Pressure, High Temperature, Hot Water, Kettle, Manufacturing, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Production Line, Sanitation, Steam, Steam Line, Struck By, Temperature, Torso, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1555718.015 59 M Hospitalized injury