Accident Summary Nr: 14416176 - Employee killed when crushed by falling crane boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107220774 | 06/29/1995 | 1622 | 0 | Midwest Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employees including Employee #1 were attempting to unload a headache ball from a 1 ton flatbed truck. The truck had been backed up under the boom. Employee #1 climbed onto the flatbed, reached up, and grabbed the clevis. The boom fell onto the upper section of his body, causing head injuries and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107220774 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |