Accident Summary Nr: 14416101 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113824296 | 10/18/1995 | 1731 | 0 | Preble-Vestal Electric Co. |
Abstract: A power line worker was connecting a conductor on an overhead power line. His head contacted a 72-kilovolt power line located above him. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113824296 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |