Accident Summary Nr: 144161.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in iron worker machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1569213.015 | 12/17/2021 | 327390 | The Reinforced Earth Company |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on December 14, 2021, an employee was cutting scrap metal with a GEKA Iron Worker machine when he placed his hand for support in the hazard area of an unused blade and activated the cut. The employee suffered an amputation of his fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569213.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |