Accident Summary Nr: 144161.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in iron worker machine

Accident Summary Nr: 144161.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 12/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569213.01512/17/2021327390The Reinforced Earth Company

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on December 14, 2021, an employee was cutting scrap metal with a GEKA Iron Worker machine when he placed his hand for support in the hazard area of an unused blade and activated the cut. The employee suffered an amputation of his fingertip and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Caught In, Contact, Cutting, Fingertip, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Scrap Metal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1569213.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury