Accident Summary Nr: 14415970 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106586407 | 12/16/1994 | 1761 | 0 | Schippers Const. Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing steel erection work on a low slope roof. A crew of five employees was laying the first piece of metal decking after the insulation had been laid over the steel structure. Employee #1 was at the southeast corner of the steel, standing on a platform with no guardrails, when he fell 25 feet. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106586407 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |