Accident Summary Nr: 14415962 - Employee dies when struck in head by water pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106588072 | 11/30/1994 | 4923 | 0 | Natural Gas Pipeline Co. Of America |
Abstract: Employee #1 was apparently struck in the head by the end of a 6 in. OD water header pipe that blew out of a dresser coupling because the water system was under pressure to check for water leaks. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106588072 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |