Accident Summary Nr: 14415939 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106591357 | 10/12/1994 | 2011 | 0 | Monfort, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee in a meat packing plant was assigned to weld a back plate onto a gut auger. The auger waste was wet, and he was in 6 inches of water. The welding cable was defective, and the employee received a fatal electric shock.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106591357 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |