Accident Summary Nr: 14415939 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14415939 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 10/05/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10659135710/12/199420110Monfort, Inc.

Abstract: An employee in a meat packing plant was assigned to weld a back plate onto a gut auger. The auger waste was wet, and he was in 6 inches of water. The welding cable was defective, and the employee received a fatal electric shock.

Keywords: E GI V, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, WELDER, WELDING, WELDING CABLE, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106591357 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported