Accident Summary Nr: 14415921 - Employee dies in excavation cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106584964 | 07/15/1994 | 1629 | 0 | Bob Bergkamp Const. Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was digging an excavation to bury road materials. He apparently dismounted his backhoe and entered the excavation, where he reportedly found an old spoke wagon wheel approximately 18 ft deep in the ground. During the removal of the wagon wheel, the north wall of the excavation collapsed and buried Employee #1 up to his waist. A fellow employee heard him yell for help and entered the excavation in an attempt to rescue him. During the rescue, a second collapse buried Employee #1 under approximately 8 ft of soil. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106584964 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |