Accident Summary Nr: 14415871 - Employee dies after arm amputated by crane boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106590649 | 11/27/1995 | 1622 | 0 | Sherwood Const. Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On October 17, 1995, Employee #1 was part of a three man crew that had delivered a crane to a new job site. The crane was reassembled and the crew was connecting the headache ball. The first attempt to raise the headache ball failed when the lifting chain slipped. On the second attempt, Employee #1 reconnected the ball and lifting chain, and applied tension to the chain to prevent it from slipping again. While Employee #1 was holding the chain tight, the boom from the crane fell, trapping his arm between the boom and the bed of a flatbed trailer. His arm was severed and he was flown to Topeka, KS, where his arm was reattached. This effort failed and the arm had to be amputated. Employee #1 died on November 22, 1995 from respiratory failure caused by the stress of the arm amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106590649 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |