Accident Summary Nr: 14415855 - Employee dies of suffocation in cotton seed bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106590631 | 11/29/1995 | 5153 | 0 | Cooperative Grain & Supply |
Abstract: A semi-truck was being unloaded when the bin-full alarm went off at the control station. The controller stated that when the alarm goes off there is usually about 3 ft remaining in the bin to be filled. Because the semi-truck still had cotton seed to be unloaded, the controller requested Employee #1 to go to the head house, verify how much more cotton seed the bin would take, and let him know, which he did via radio. After some time passed, coworkers realized that Employee #1 was missing. A search of the facility turned up nothing. A crew went to Employee #1's last known location and started searching again. After some time had passed, they decided to drain the bin. Employee #1 came out with the cotton seed. He had died of asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106590631 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |