Accident Summary Nr: 14415798 - Employee killed by steam and water burns

Accident Summary Nr: 14415798 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 09/29/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10658900510/10/199572180Western Uniform & Towel Service Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:15 p.m. on September 29, 1995, Employee #1 was assisting a maintenance engineer with the shut-down of a boiler that was being prepared for inspection. The shut-down procedure had begun at approximately 2:00 p.m. At approximately 7:00 p.m., Employee #1 had climbed on top of the boiler to access the manhole cover to remove the lid and examine the tubes. The maintenance engineer had loosened the bolts and clamps and removed the manhole cover. He had attempted to drop the lid open by hitting it with a hammer but had not been successful. Employee #1, while standing on top of the boiler between the manhole and the pressure relief valves, kicked at the lid with his heel. When the lid fell open he was engulfed in a geyser of hot water and steam. He was taken to the hospital with burns over 68 percent of his body and died in the hospital 10 days later.

Keywords: BURN, MAINTENANCE, MANHOLE COVER, STUCK, WORK RULES, BOILER, STEAM, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106589005 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported