Accident Summary Nr: 14415764 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106590409 | 01/12/1996 | 1623 | 0 | Par Electrical Contrs., Inc. |
Abstract: A power line worker and an apprentice were installing a new static wire for an overhead power line. The static wire was being strung above a 12.5-kilovolt overhead power line. The power line had been insulated, but the static wire had apparently not been grounded. When the employees pulled the wire, they placed the excess on top of an insulator for a dead-ended conductor below the working level. Holding the static wire with both hands, the power line worker told the apprentice to cut the wire with the wire cutters. As the wire was cut, it apparently moved into contact with the conductor end of the insulator. The power line worker was electrocuted. The apprentice sustained an electric shock and burns to his hands when he removed his coworker from the static line. The apprentice was hospitalized overnight for observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106590409 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 106590409 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |