Accident Summary Nr: 14415749 - Employee killed when Marklift strikes trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106585789 | 09/12/1995 | 1629 | 0 | Ratliff Inc |
Abstract: September 8, 1995 was Employee #1's first day back to work following the death of his mother. He loaded a Marklift 62, company ID L-4, onto the company flatbed in preparation for transport to a job site in Hutchinson, KS. On September 11, 1995, Employee #1 arrived at the job site at approximately 11:50 a.m. His time of arrival was noted on his ICC log book. At approximately 12:00 noon, Employee #1 was found in the basket of the Marklift by a coworker who was going to lunch. The Marklift was located at the end of the trailer with its engine running. The rear of the flatbed trailer was at an 18 degree angle and the ramp from the flatbed to the ground was 29 degrees. Employee #1 was transported to a Hutchinson, KS, hospital and pronounced dead. The coroner's report stated that Employee #1 had suffered 17 broken ribs and a broken neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106585789 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |