Accident Summary Nr: 14415723 - Employee #1 killed when backed over by pickup truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106587520 | 09/28/1995 | 1611 | 0 | Ritchie Paving, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was shoveling debris from a newly-paved asphalt base for an access road. A KDOT inspector was on the job site inspecting the area east of Employee #1. The inspector backed his pickup approximately 120 yd using mirrors to back with, spotting the shoulder of road, as is common practice. He struck Employee #1 and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106587520 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |