Accident Summary Nr: 14415715 - Two employees die of asphyxia in frac tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106590250 | 03/16/1995 | 1389 | 0 | Patrick Well Service |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were involved in oil and gas well service and rework. They were fracing a natural gas well and were performing a swabbing operation. Employee #1 went to the top of a 500 barrel frac tank to gauge the water depth and then entered the tank. It is believed that he entered the tank to retrieve a bucket. Employee #1 was overcome by natural gas and was asphyxiated. Employee #2 attempted a rescue by entering the tank and was also asphyxiated. Both employees died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106590250 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106590250 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |