Accident Summary Nr: 14415699 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106589294 | 08/17/1995 | 7699 | 0 | Andy Groves Sign Service Co. |
Abstract: Two electricians were repairing a highway lamp that was not working. The crew was working with the lighting circuit energized. They deenergized the lamp by disconnecting the fuse connector. They first checked the fuse and determined that was good. Then they changed the lamp and the head, but the light still did not work. They rewired the lamp, pulling new conductors down the pole using the old conductors as a fish. This also failed to correct the problem. The two employees took a break; and, as one of the workers turned from putting his coffee cup in their truck, he saw his coworker shaking and holding the female end of the fuse connector in his hand. The first employee tried to pull his coworker away only to receive an electric shock himself. The first employee then pulled on the conductor, which freed the connector from the coworker's hand. The coworker was transported to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead on arrival. He had been electrocuted. (The original OSHA 170 form failed to list the first employee on an injury line even though he also received an electric shock.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106589294 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |