Accident Summary Nr: 144156.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between powered industrial
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1580910.015 | 03/01/2022 | 332323 | Blue Iron Metal Works |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 30, 2021, Employee #1 was transporting scrap steel I-beam cutoffs to the scrap pile, located behind the shop between the building and cement bunker wall, using a modified Hyster powered industrial truck. The Hyster powered industrial truck was modified from a stand-on unit to a walk-behind style. Employee #1 was caught and crushed between the cement bunker wall and the modified Hyster powered industrial truck. Employee#1 sustained crushing injuries to the abdomen and lower back, resulting in compression asphyxia. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1580910.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |