Accident Summary Nr: 14415582 - Employee dies in fall when struck by counterweight

Accident Summary Nr: 14415582 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 07/17/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10658935107/19/199513890D & S Machine And Welding, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing wristpins for relocation on crank arms, which were suspended with a chained counterweight attached to a hook and cable from a gin pole truck. When bolts attaching the weight to the crank arm pulled free from its manufactured base, the free counterweight struck Employee #1, causing him to fall to the ground. A coworker witnessed the fall. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: GIN POLE, MAINTENANCE, COUNTERBALANCE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, TRUCK, FALL, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106589351 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported