Accident Summary Nr: 14415475 - Employee dies when struck by vehicle falling from lift

Accident Summary Nr: 14415475 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 05/09/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10316467905/10/199455410The Service Station

Abstract: Employee #1 drove a vehicle onto a Rotary hydraulic lift and raised the lift approximately 6 feet. He then loosened the drain plug to the oil pan to change the oil. Employee #1 was standing below the front bumper when the vehicle fell off the lift. He was struck and killed. The vehicle was not placed correctly on the lift according to the manufacturer's recommendations.

Keywords: HYDRAULIC LIFT, MAINTENANCE, VEHICLE, WORK RULES, ELDERLY, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103164679 Fatality Other Occupation not reported